Lawyers & Trademark Attorneys
PointonPartners_Logo


Privacy Policy

PP PRIVACY POLICY
Pointon Partners Pty Ltd (PP) understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

1. What Personal Information Does PP Collect?
PP is a leading commercial law firm. The types of personal information that PP collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • instruct PP to provide you with legal advice;
  • subscribe to a practice group newsletter (eg the PP Weekly Tax Update or IP News);
  • subscribe to one of our mailing lists;
  • attend a PP seminar or a seminar at which a PP staff member is a presenter;
  • normal business exchange of business cards with a PP staff member; or
  • have business dealings with us (whether as one of our suppliers, or as a regulator we deal with, or in the context of a transaction).

If you are a client or someone who subscribes to our mailing lists, the personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, business address, e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). If necessary for the purposes of providing advice to you, or for providing you with other information (such as email updates) sometimes we may collect other personal information from you, such as the areas of our practice which you are interested in. However, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.

If you are one of PP’s “business contacts” (eg a contact person in one of our suppliers, or in a government agency or company with which we deal), we may collect basic business contact information from you (eg your name, title and work contact details). Generally, PP will not ask to collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless it is needed for the purposes of providing legal advice.

2. How does PP use Personal Information?
We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new legal or firm developments to our clients and to our people who have subscribed to our website or mailing lists.

For example, if you are a client, or someone who has subscribed to our website, personal information about you may be used to notify you of industry developments, upcoming seminars, and to provide you with information about our compliance products. If (at any time) you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. PP’s policy is only to use personal information collected from business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected.

3. Will Your Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?
PP does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of PP in the circumstances described below:

(a) Disclosures to external service providers
PP may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business. If PP engages external service providers, PP takes steps to ensure that those external service providers:

  • comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the new privacy laws); and
  • are authorised only to use personal information for the purposes specified in our agreement.


(b) Disclosures required or permitted by law

Otherwise, PP will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

4. Security of Personal Information
PP takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building. Our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular audit and data integrity checks. We frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses. In addition, all PP employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by PP as confidential.

5. Access and Correction
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by PP. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that PP hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, PP can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). PP will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

For legal and administrative reasons, PP may also archive non current records containing personal information, such as back up data files and off site storage. Please be aware that you only have a legal right to seek access to personal information about you collected by us prior to 21 December 2001 if we use or disclose that personal information after that date, and if providing access will not cause PP an unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense. If you do wish to seek access to personal information collected by us prior to 21 December 2001, please contact our Privacy Officer to discuss whether access may be available. Please note that if we do provide access to old records, we may charge you for the cost of providing such access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

6. Online Privacy Issues
Like most website providers, we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you.
Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.
Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.pointonpartners.com.au, please understand that PP is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

7. Additional Privacy Information and How to Contact PP
The PP Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The PP Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the PP Privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how PP have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below:

Email: general@pointonpartners.com.au
Post: Pointon Partners
Level 14, 565 Bourke Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
Telephone: + 61 3 9614 7707
Fax: + 61 2 9614 6676

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/

This Privacy Policy applies to Pointon Partners Pty Ltd.

8. Disclaimer
This internet transmission e and any attachments are intended solely for the named addressee. They are confidential and may be subject to legal or other professional privilege. This website and any attachments are also subject to copyright. They may be copied or distributed by the addressee only with the consent of the copyright owner. Otherwise, no part of them may be copied, adapted, transmitted or distributed without the written consent of the copyright owner.

Any confidentiality, privilege, or copyright is not waived or lost because this e-mail has been sent to you by mistake.